Monument record MDR3147 - Old Gells Mine (Gells Level), Middleton Wood, Via Gellia Road, Middleton

Full Description

'Old Gell's Mine' or 'Gell's Level' is an 18th century lead mine on the south side of the Via Gellia, comprising an adit 1300 feet long with numerous side passages, shafts in the floor, raises, the remains of an old wooden railway and good examples of stone stempling. It was re-entered in 1970 for the first time since it was abandoned in the 19th century. In 1974 it was described as being in moderate condition. (1) The mine lies within a larger area of lead mining remains, the Via Gellia Mines and Soughs, identified as being of regional and national importance. A coe survives at Old Gell's Mine. (2)