Monument record MDR3160 - 'City Folds' Romano-British settlement site, Middleton

Full Description

T-shaped enclosure of approx. 3 acres with possible rectangular divisions on a north-facing dale edge site opposite Bonsall Wood. Called City Folds by L H Butcher. Field walking produced a sherd of Samian and one of 3rd century Derbyshire Ware. (1) City Folds. A large settlement which has been mutilated by large-scale lead mining and agricultural activity. The site lies on a broad sloping shelf above the 'via Gellia' road. The eastern section has been cut by three lead rakes but seems to consist of a series of enclosures around an outcrop of limestone with linear banks and smaller pens attached. There appear to be internal features within the enclosures which may suggest domestic arrangements, but these are not clear due to heavy undergrowth. The western section is a series of nucleated small enclosures, set within an enclosing bank. It appears from the present evidence that this may have been the main domestic site. To the south of these sites are what can be termed 'celtic' fields lying on the hillside where Romano-British pottery has been found as well as the occasional flint. (3) Features include building platforms, lynchets, stone banks, rectilinear enclosures and possible orthostatic walls. Dating is probable rather than definite, based on the possible presence of orthostatic walling and on the above record of Romano-British pottery, although the exact findspot of the pottery and its relationship to the earthworks is not known. The 'celtic' fields to the south of the settlement were not observed. (4)