Monument record MDR3168 - Slack Brecks lead mines, Bonsall Lane, Winster, South Darley

Full Description

Very extensive series of pipe workings up to 1/2 mile in extent, with a lot of good mineralisation, stalactite and flowstone formations. Vein runs to the south, was worked in the 1740's and 50's. South part of this feed has been reclaimed (1) Slack Breaks Mine has been included in the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites as part of the Gorseydale, Hangworm, Beans and Bacon, Slack Breaks and Fiery Dragon Mines complex. Extensive area of mostly well-preserved hillocks on a series of small veins and pipe workings, with many capped shafts. Many shafts give access to good examples of small underground workings and are important for the understanding of this type of mining. A deep shaft at the northern end of Slack Breaks leads to extensive pipe workings. (2)