Monument record MDR3170 - Lime Kilns, Via Gellia, Bonsall

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Limekiln' on a late 19th century OS map, but is shown as 'Old Limekilns' on an OS map at the end of the 19th century and an early 20th century OS map. (1, 2, 3) Two half-buried draw tunnels are visible beside the B5012 Via Gellia. (4, 5) A brick archway, measuring 1.2m by 0.6m, set into a wooded hillside within the roadside bank 1.2m above the pavement, was identified at SK 2768 5727, opposite the Via Gellia Colour Works, during survey in 2008. The archway is blocked with rubble/earth and appears to have caved in. (6)