Monument record MDR3184 - Enclosed strip fields, ridge and furrow, Rise End Farm, Middleton

Full Description

The Farm and Jessamine Cottages occupy plots at west end of former strip fields. The fields are shown as 'Perkins Pingle' and 'Pingle' on the 1849 tithe map, with no buildings at their western end apart from one small square building (possible this is part of today's Rise End Farm). No division of the individual strips. (1) Within the strip adjacent to Porter Lane ridge and furrow was visible during a site visit in 1998, truncated at the west by a large mound c. 1.5m high. At east end the ridge and furrow ends/is truncated by a rectangular earthwork feature, possibly footings. (2) Ridge and furrow field workings at Rise End is consitent with the former dominance of agricultural buildings in this locality, of which the Long Barn (or Bedlam Barn) is a survivor. Agricultural buildings covered what is now the Rising Sun car park within the lifetime of residents now middle-aged [written in 1997]. (3)