Scheduled Monument record MDR3188 - Bradbourne Cross, All Saints' churchyard, Bradbourne

• (Saxon - 700 AD to 1000 AD)

Full Description

[SK 208 527] In 1885 the lower part of a cross shaft was recorded in the churchyard at Bradbourne. Sculpture on the shaft included the Crucifixion on the south face, and two panels, one with two saints with books, the other a saint holding a book and with a bird perched on his right shoulder, on the north face. The east and west faces were decorated with scrolls of foliage and an archer at the bottom in each case shooting an arrow upwards. The remainder of the shaft, split vertically into two portions, was used as the jambs for the stile in the wall of the churchyard. In August 1886 the two fragments were removed from the wall and placed together on the top of the stump of the shaft in the churchyard. At the same time a piece which had been taken to Tissington Hall was brought back. It was clear that the designs were continuous, showing, for example, that the archers at the bottom of the east and west faces were shooting at men and beasts involved in the scrolls of the foliage. Once the missing pieces had been added, the total height of the shaft was 7ft. It was mainly due to the exertions of the bishop of Bristol that the restoration of the cross shaft was brought about. (1) Several fragments of 8th century cross shafts are described, one in the churchyard, the others stored in the church. (2) The three fragments of the Anglian cross-shaft at Bradbourne were finally restored into a single monument in c. 1947, the cost being defrayed by the Society of Antiquaries. (3) Scheduled. (4) The restored massive Saxon shaft with small base stone stands at SK 20815272; see G.P. AO/66/25/8. The extreme tip of the shaft is retained within the church. (5) Cross (200m south of church). Cross-shaft 9th century. Gritstone, Grade II. (6) Incorrectly described as a Roman sculpture, (7) owing to Brooke's incorrect interpretation. (8) The design elements of the large Peak crosses at Eyam, Bakewell and Bradbourne can be paralleled in the northern Northumbrian polity of Bernicia. They are characterised by a naturalistic vinescroll, illustrative panels with figures, and a clear Christian content to their iconography. This style of decoration has always been regarded as pre-Viking. However, a recent reinterpretation suggests that it is unlikely that they were erected before 920 and that they should be seen in the context of the years immediately after the conquest by the West Saxon English over the Vikings, and other groups, of the North. (10)