Monument record MDR319 - Romano-British settlement, Staden, near Buxton

Full Description

SK 07060 7223: Staden Low, Earthworks. (1) A major field bank with accompanying ditch and fragmentary quarrying. (2) The earthworks may be associated with the Roman settlement to the north at Duke's Drive. Complex series of small domestic enclosures, owner of land was clearing the area to the west of the surveyed area to level the land revealing area of gritstone 'paving' of a house site. Owner unearthed floor of gritstones plus Romano-British pot and part of a large disc quern. Preliminary excavations (April-May 1981) have revealed more 'paving' and pottery (mainly small fragments). Little evidence of occupation, may have had some other use. Area surveyed: (SK06837236) number of stone-earth banks forming part of settlement with no definite pattern, (SK06947230) enclosure bank- note during construction of bungalow a number of querns and pottery found. (3) SK 0682 7232: Duke's Drive, Enclosure: An undated elliptical enclosure built into the hillside and a small enclosure and bank against a field wall to the west have been recorded. (Not visible on Ordnance Survey Aerial Photographs 71-098, 440-1; 1971. There is much ground disturbance in this area.) (4) Field notes of Romano-British enclosures and fields around SK 070722 were made by L H Butcher in 1976 and are stored in Sheffield City Museum, SCM 1976.987. (5) The site was further surveyed by G A Makepeace in 1981. It is an extensive site lying on a scarp shelf overlooking Duke's Drive near Buxton, and may be multi-phased. The eastern section consists entirely of field enclosures, but near and on the site of the Colt Croft bungalow there is a semi-circular enclosure which may have been the site of a dwelling. The central section is situated below the scarp outcrop on a broad shelf. Here the features have been much reduced by land clearance and levelling; however a large revetted platform could be another house site. The western section is the best preserved and shows a number of small rectangular enclosures and platforms. A rescue excavation was carried out in this area in 1981 following the discovery of the remains of a building during levelling and ground improvements of a former Buxton refuse tip. The excavation indicated that the building was part of the Romano-British settlement and may have been used for agricultural rather than domestic purposes. The settlement was occupied in the first half of the second century AD and probably developed in response to the Roman military and civil occupation of Buxton. (6)