Monument record MDR3190 - Ows Low (site of), Carsington

Full Description

OWS LOW [O.E.] (Site of) TUMULUS [O.E.] is marked on the 6" OS map of 1955. (1) The 1922 OS map marks the site as 'Ows Low (Tumulus) (Site of) (Human Remains & Flints found)' (2) A very low plough-spread and unsurveyable lift in the ground is visible at the published site. No reference could be found to the publication. (3) Destroyed mound excavated by J F Lucas and Samuel Carrington in 1867. Finds included human bones, an 'urn' sherd and a worked flint. (5) The site lies at the edge of a broad low ridge with Scow Brook valley to the east. The low mound is poorly defined and has been ploughed over in the past. Surveyed at 1:200. Ridge and furrow (narrow) can be traced over much of the field, although it is low and hard to see. A mature tree apparently once stood at the centre of the mound. If it were not for the finds noted by the OS, this feature could be alternatively interpreted as having been formed by avoidance of the tree during 19th century ploughing. The ridge and furrow (orientated WNW/ESE) runs up to the mound but not over it. The area is also within what were once medieval strip fields. The attribution by Marsden (Authy 5) of the excavation of this site to Lucas and Carrington in 1867 presumably derives from a Carrington letter that shows that they were active, digging barrows 'in his [Lucas] neighbourhood [lived at Fenny Bentley] near Ashbourne'. It is unclear how Marsden arrived at 1867; he also notes 'urn' sherds were found. Presumably this source is the 1870 letter. (6)