Monument record MDR3192 - The Stoup - standing stone, Brassington

Full Description

'The Stoup', a menhir, stands about half-way between Ashbourne and Wirksworth on the west side of the road. It is about 40 yards from the road and 140 yards south of the White House corner. The stone is 6-7ft high, and inclines slightly. (1) [SK 2336 5225] Stone [T.I.] (2) The published feature is a rectangular roughly worked but much weathered stone. It does not appear to be of archaeological interest. The purpose and period of erection could not be determined and the name "The Stoup" is no longer in local usage. (3) Tall stone pillar standing in a field by the road. No positive information - most probably a marker stone associated with a vanished stone circle. (5) "…in a field south-west of the road junction is a standing stone known as 'The Stoup', probably pre-Roman although at some time a cross has been cut on its southern face." (6)