Listed Building record MDR3195 - St Bartholomew's Church, Green Lane, Hognaston

Full Description

St. Bartholomew's Church, Hognaston has a Norman doorway with an unusually carved Norman tympanum and a 13th century west tower. The rest of the exterior is 19th century. (1) In normal use (1966). (2) A grade II* listed church dating to 1879-81, by F J Robinson, but incorporating earlier parts and a 13th century west tower. The tower is constructed of coursed gritstone, and the nave and chancel are of limestone ashlar. The church comprises a west tower, a nave and chancel each with a north aisle, and a massive west buttress. The south doorway dates to the 12th century, the tower arch to the 13th century, and the chancel arch to the 14th century. There is also a 12th century tub-shaped font, with short stumpy arcades on a 19th century base. The church has good interior features of c. 1881 (see list description for more details). (3) St. Bartholomew's has a fine Norman south doorway and an earlier tympanum strongly resembling Parwich church, both in fine-grained brown Namurian sandstone. Apart from the 14th century chancel arch and west tower, the remainder was rebuilt by Robinson, 1879-81, in pebbly Triassic sandstone. (5) The bell in St Bartholomew's is of historical significance as it dates from circa 1200. (6) The Tympanum of the Norman Church at Hognaston has incised pictures of a bishop and animals. The west tower is a 13th century, square, unbuttressed and with small lancet windows. The Church stands high above the road. (7)