Monument record MDR3198 - Standing stone and sites of associated stones, Bradbourne

Full Description

Standing stone a quarter of a mile north of Bradbourne Church, 5' 6" high. C.1875 two others were removed which stood nearly south and nearly east of the one remaining, and each, perhaps, 150 yards away. (1) [SK 2087 5312] Standing stone, visited 15.7.1932. Lat. 53o 4' 29" long 1o 41' 17" W. Lies immediately to the east of a small pond formed by the junction of two streams, the field occupying most of the space between them. (2) The surviving stone is a much weathered flat slab at SK 20915307 tapering to the top and not of apparent archaeological interest. An old, nearby footbridge utilises stone slabs, possibly the remains of the other two standing stones. (3)