Listed Building record MDR3199 - All Saints' Church, Bradbourne

• (Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD to 1100 AD)
  • (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1450 AD to 1490 AD)

Full Description

SK 2081 5275. All Saints' Church [TU] (1) 'Long and short' quoins and the stone of the north wall of the nave of All Saints, Bradbourne appear to be late Saxon (early 11th C). The existing tower was added probably before the middle of the 12th century. The chancel was extended in the early 13th century, and the south aisle added in the late 13th - early 14th century. (2) In normal use. (3) All Saints Church, Grade I listed building. Church. 12th century, refashioned in the 14th century. Complete restoration in 1846. Coursed squared and rubble gritstone, gritstone dressings. Copper roof to south aisle. Stone slate roof to south porch. Nave roof hidden by embattled parapets. 12th century tower in three stages, plus embattled parapet, above stringcourse, supported by carved heads. 19th century vestry off north wall of chancel. (4) Two fragments of Anglo-Saxon stone sculpture can be seen rebuilt into the church fabric. One is approx. 5 metres from the east end of the nave north wall, little above ground level. It is too fragmentary to assess its iconography, but is of the same stone type as the shaft standing in the churchyard (SMR 2007). The other is part of a ?rectangular-sectioned shaft with a four-stranded plait and can be found built into the south wall of the chancel, approx. 1 metre from the ground. It is partly concealed by a drainpipe. This fragment is not of the same 'school' as that standing in the churchyard. (7) There is a scratch-dial on the west side of the south porch, dated 1450-1490. (8) All Saint's is the mother church of Ballidon, Brassington and Tissington, and consequently had more monies expended on its fabric than its chapelries. The Norman west tower is of a buff fine-grained sandstone with, unusually, a later dolomitised limestone battlement. The south doorway of the tower has one order of colonnettes, two orders of voussoirs with animals and an outer order of beakheads; all in similar stone to the tower. However the nearest sandstone is 4 miles away by road. Here a conscious decision must have been made to use sandstone even knowing that transport of stone would account for most of the building costs. (9) The bells of All Saint's Church are of historical significance. At least two date from 1708 and are by D Hedderly of hanbury. One is a good example of the founder's work and another has a 'GREEK' inscription (it is unclear if this reference is stating that the inscription is in Greek or it is of the word GREEK.) (10)