Monument record MDR3201 - Romano-British site, Owslow Farm, Carsington

Full Description

In 1946 a pig of lead was ploughed up on Owslows Farm. It weighs 144 lbs, is 20½ ins long by 4 ins wide at the base, an average thickness of about 3½ ins and 23 ins long by 5½ ins wide at the top. There is an incision visible on the base which has been read as CCX (210) librae. The discovery of such a pig with the weight marked upon it is almost unique. The pig had been cast in layers, the final layer on the top side leaving a very rough surface. (1) In 1959, search in the find area resulted in the discovery of a concentration of Romano-British pottery. Subsequently several trenches were excavated on the west side and one trench on the east side of a drystone wall dividing two fields. Features included an area of rough stone paving and a rubbish pit. Pottery sherds were all dated to the first half of the 3rd century. Several fragments of quern stones were identified, while four metal objects included part of a bronze penannular brooch and part of a small metal button or stud. Many nodules of lead were recovered, more than could reasonably be expected to occur naturally; however, no evidence of a Roman lead smelting site was found. The evidence was interpreted as representing an isolated dwelling occupied during the first half of the 3rd century. (2) The approximate find spot was confirmed and the 'pig' is retained by the owner of Owslow Farm. (3)