Monument record MDR3203 - Possible round barrow at Sandpit Low, Sandhurst Farm, Bradbourne

Full Description

Sandpit Low, near Bradbourne is included in a list of barrows, distinguished by the word 'Low'. (1) Sand Pit Lowe (centred SK 217533) is a field of undulating pasture showing much evidence of early quarrying, there is no surface indication of a tumulus. (2) This site was listed by Bateman as a barrow - but probably on the basis of place-name evidence only. At the crest of the hill is a mound of uncertain interpretation. It is mutilated - the centre has been removed to the natural and the northern and eastern side has been truncated by ploughing. The surviving rim is 0.3-0.5m high and if there was ever a barrow, it would originally have had a diameter of c. 10m. No other interpretations are obvious. (3)