Monument record MDR3204 - Multi-phase settlement and material working site, Wigber Low, Kniveton

Full Description

Wigber Low is marked on the 6" OS map of 1955. Silver Coins, Sword, Dagger and Two Hammers were found there AD 1841 & 1868. (1) In the British Museum (Reg. Nos. 1873-6-2.93-102) are 7th century A.D. objects found presumably with two individuals, by J.Lucas in Wigber Low in 1869. They consist of a spearhead and woman's jewellery, comprising two silver pins, two beads threaded on contracting rings of silver wire, a boars tusk mounted in gold, a fragmentary gold disc-pendant, a silver pennanular brooch and a toggle head of very dark purple glass. Dr. Kent of the Coins and Medals Department, British Museum, had no knowledge of the silver coins mentioned. (2-4) There are no identifiable remains of a barrow at the published site but the topographical situation is suitable. (5) It is a multi-phase site, with a possible Neolithic settlement underlying the cairn. The cairn, though disturbed by 19th century excavators, appears to contain both inhumations and cremations, the former may have been exposed on the cairn before burial. The cairn itself was modified by the addition of a revetment. There is some evidence for Iron Age and Roman occupation of the site, pottery and coins, possibly for flock surveillance. There were several Anglo-Saxon inhumations inserted into the cairn. They are of both sexes and were buried with weapons, and jewellery. Apart from the usual spears, a sword was buried with one of the men indicating that he was of high status. The variation in quality of the burial goods suggests that this is a family burial comprising the heads of the household and their retainers. They are dated to the seventh century. After these burials the site was used for lead smelting. Quantity of Roman material recovered including 3rd or 4th century Romano-British pottery on the top of the mound with 3rd or 4th century Bronze coins. Found during excavations by J Collis. (6) An amount of Neolithic occupation material on Wigber Low. This included leaf-shaped arrowheads, Neolithic pottery and fragments of Langdale axes. This material was found on the ancient land surface underlying the Bronze Age barrow excavated most recently by J.R. Collis of Sheffield University. (7) A platform downslope on the West side of the knoll was excavated by the Derwent Society in 1976 and yielded sherds of Middle Neolithic pottery Several post holes were revealed but are of uncertain association. (8) Iron Age finger impressed pottery from the hut platform excavated by M Wildgoose in 1977. J Collis suggests that bone combs from cairn excavation is also Iron Age. Could be Saxon. Hut platform yielding prehistoric material, probably built in Medieval period disturbing washed down earlier material. (9) Excavation by J. Lucas in 1869 yielded 2 inhumations and 7th century grave goods. These comprised an iron spearhead, and a collection of women's jewellery including 2 silver pins, glass beads, a gold pendant and a silver penannular brooch. More recent excavation by J. Collis of Sheffield University revealed a further 6 graves containing male and female, children and adult inhumations. These were variously accompanied by iron weaponry including a shield boss, spears, knives and swords, bronze mounted wooden purse and a bronze belt buckle. (10)