Find Spot record MDR3206 - Romano-British and medieval pottery, Brassington

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Romano-British pottery sherds (greywares, Derbyshire Wares), together with a sherd of Medieval pottery (13th-14th century), were found in a field and in the yard behind Mr Bloor's farmhouse. The finds were made c. 1960 by Mr Bloor from scars in pasture, in a very small area centred SK 22755418 ('near a grass ridge - cow scratching'). At least some of the sherds have been retained by the finder. (1, 2) SK 228543. Search of field by the Brassington group of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society. Romano-British pottery sherds. In possession of Mr F Radford, Brassington. (3)