Monument record MDR3207 - Shrunken village, south of Ballidon village, Ballidon

Full Description

SK 204544. Village complex adjacent to Ballidon church. (1). The area of pasture around the church shows much ridge and furrow, field banks and roads, and sporadic quarrying but no building sites. Ballidon is still a hamlet a little distance from the church. (2). Very good visual evidence of a shrunken medieval village at Ballidon. There are ten crofts which are visible and an associated chapel or church. The earliest documentary evidence exists from 1086. (3). SK 20455440. Ballidon shrunken medieval village became a scheduled monument in 1988. (4). Rescue excavations in 1986 uncovered traces of three periods of activity, dating form the Romano-British (a feature containing 2nd to 4th century pottery that may be a pond or spring), through the medieval (scarping of the shale nature, dated by pottery to the 14th to 15th century), to the 18th to 19th century. The Ballidon earthworks may be remains of the 15th century village rather than the great 14th century recession. (5). Ballidon shrunken village consists of house platforms, crofts and tofts all within a town ring. (6). The area was revise in April 2004. The monument includes the earthworks and buried remains of a medieval settlement at Ballidon and the well-preserved remains of its associated field system. The remains of the village survive as earthworks lying over two areas to the east and west of the road leading into the centre of the present hamlet from the south. The first area, to the east of the road, has a small, restored, Anglo-Norman bicameral church (SMR 937) at its centre. To the north of the church there are the earthwork remains of at least three farmhouses, each in its own enclosure. On the west side of the road, the second area has traces of an older road on the floor of the valley, including earthwork remains of farmhouses and the associated enclosures of at least two, and possibly three, small farms. (8). Photographic record. (9). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (10)