Monument record MDR3209 - Round barrow at Yernstone Low, Brassington

Full Description

Mr. R. Bloor of Brassington indicated a hillside mound at SK 22995447 in 'Yernstone Low meadow'. It has been partially levelled and does not look to be of interest but from several recent 'digs' Mr Bloor has produced many bones, a human jawbone with teeth, two flint arrowheads and a bone darthead which he retains. The feature must be presumed a much mutilated round barrow. Surveyed at 1/2500. (1) This material was found near the top of the mound in soil mixed with stone rubble; bedrock was not reached. (2) This site is unusual in that it is the only identified barrow on a relatively steep slope. It is only 0.2m high upslope and c. 2.5m downslope. The original diameter was perhaps c. 10m. If it were not for the finds made here, the mound would probably be discounted as natural or possibly mining spoil. Even then if it were not for the human jaw it would be tempting to dismiss the finds as residual (or the product of hillwash). It is not known when Bloor dug here [1950s-60s?] - there is a small pit on the crest. A larger backfilled trench downslope is probably the work of R Webb who reportedly dug at the site on several occations in the 1970s-80s - no details are known about these excavations. (4)