Listed Building record MDR3210 - Bradbourne Hall, Bradbourne

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1570 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1066 AD to 1570 AD?)

Full Description

Bradbourne Hall is a Grade II* listed building of the late 16th/early 17th century, with later alterations. It is constructed of coursed squared limestone with gritstone dressings and quoins and has a slate roof with a stone ridge and various stone stacks. The interior has been much altered but has 17th century turned baluster stairs with rounded finials and a moulded handrail. (1) Late 16th century house with three coped gables, the left one larger and later than the others. The site was presumably that of the manor house of the Bradbourne family who, at a relatively early date, removed to The Hough (Hulland). The present house was probably built by Henry Buxton, first of Bradbourne, or his son George (d. 1631), which family held from the Barons Ferrers. They removed to Sutton Hall, Sutton-on-the-Hill early in the last century, and thereafter it had quite a number of tenants. (3)