Find Spot record MDR3212 - Axe-hammer, Green Farm, Hognaston

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

An axe-hammer was found in 1953 at SK 24075084 by Mr Bown of Green Farm, Hognaston, who still retains it in his possession. It was discovered during field drain digging at a site soon to be covered by the dam wall for the Carsington Reservoir. The basic outline has been formed by pocking and the surface is generally rough - signs of polishing near the cutting edge are more likely to be evidence of wear rather than of deliberate grinding. This evidence of wear and the weight (2525 grams/5lb 6oz) suggests a functional rather than a ceremonial object. (1) Dimensions: L:8in B:4in Stone axe hammer found whilst digging a ditch near the footpath on land belonging to Mr. Bown of Green Farm. Hour-glass perforation 1.875 in Dia. (2)