Monument record MDR3216 - Two Bowl Barrows on Stand Low, Kniveton

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

SK 21305090. Excavation of this barrow by J F Lucas revealed an urn, dagger, an amber ring and a perforated stone axe. This possibly indicates a food vessel interment. No mention is made of any burial. (1) Possible barrow 25-30ft diameter and 2-3ft high on top of Standlow Hill adjacent to a quarry. In dry summer conditions three rectangular marks may indicate possible Anglian secondary inhumations. (7) A pair of probable barrows. The first, at SK 21325086, has a regular profile which suggests it is a barrow, although its siting on a rocky ridge indicates it is likely to be partly natural. Its height from the ridgetop is 1-1.2m while from the sides to the north-east/south-west it is much higher - 1.5-2.2m. There are no visible disturbances. However the finds recorded by Lucas and Carrington in 1869 are probably from this site rather than the adjacent site to the south-east, at SK 21345085, which is smaller. (8) The two bowl barrows on Stand Low are situated 20m apart on a ridge in the southern fringes of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The larger NW barrow is a sub-circular cairn measuring 16m x 13.5m and 1m high. The smaller SE barrow is roughly circular and measures 10.5m x 9.5m and is 1m high. Both barrows are next to a quarry containing the entrance to a lead rake. The field is 'King's Field', where the rights to mine lead belong exclusively to the Crown. The two barrows are joined by a linear earthwork 10m wide and stands 0.6m high. This may have once demarcated the edge of King's Field. During a partial excavation of one of the barrows by Lucas and Carrington in 1869 Bronze Age finds were made. A pottery urn, an amber ring, a perforated stone axe and a bronze 3-rivetted dagger with an ivory pommel were recovered. Cropmarks also indicate the probable location of AS secondary burial. Scheduled. (9) A contour survey was produced using an EDM in April 1996 and July 1997 as part of a Masters project. This concluded that it was probably the south-eastern mound that was excavated, based on irregularities in its topography identified during the survey. It also noted that Kinnes (Authority 6) misattributes the finds of the dagger/ axe group to another Stand Low near Dovedale. (10) Landscape surveys have determined that, at some point, the work at Stand Low has become mixed with another of the same name in Dovedale, reports in 1976 is one such confusion. Both mounds have shown evidence of being excavated at some stage as they are both littered with small pits, evident of both excavation and uneven backfilling. (11)