Monument record MDR3226 - Earthworks, Haven Grange Farm, Bradbourne

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1300 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

This field was levelled by the farmer. Traces of buildings were noted adjacent to the road. In November 1976 these were visible as slight undulations in the pasture. (1) Surviving earthworks were mapped as part of a programme of topographical survey in Bradbourne, supplemented with a programme of geophysics. Two trenches were then excavated, Trench 1 running across the southern half of what looked like a building platform and Trench 2 cutting across a linear feature. The base of the archaeological sequence in Trench 1 appears to have been a pond that was in-filled or dried out by the 13th/14th centuries. It contained 'a significant group of Early Medieval Sandy wares' as well as Shell Tempered and other early medieval wares dating to the 11th-12th centuries. A stone linear feature was constructed over the filled-in pond, possibly representing a boundary between the field and an earlier road line. Trench 2 also produced 11th/12th century pottery, possibly from a feature cut through in the 13th/14th centuries by a ditch, the fill of which contained 15th/16th century pottery. The ditch had been cut through, probably in the 18th century, to insert a drain. (2)