Site record MDR3233 - House platforms and ridge and furrow, Brackendale Lane, Bradbourne

Full Description

House platforms on the north-west bank of the stream were observed from the roadside. Presumably they are associated with the medieval village of Netherton. (1) Possible enclosure/house platform earthworks, with earthwork ridge and furrow to the north, are visible on aerial photographs. (2-4) An excavation was carried out in this area to the west of Park Farm, with parts of a late 17th to early 18th century farm being identified. The buildings and yards of this complex were set within a series of old stream and ditch channels, some of which were walled, perhaps suggesting the harnessing of water-power. The site seems to have been abandoned in the 18th century, when Park Farm was built to the east. It seems that the inhabitants of Park Farm used the old farm as a rubbish dump, since the upper layers comprised a large assemblage of 18th century pottery.