Monument record MDR3249 - Round barrow, west of Brassington

Full Description

A barrow in the corner of a field, overlain by 3 field walls. It is 15-20m in diameter. Identified by M. Wildgoose. (1) This mound pre-dates the surrounding enclosure as its sides to the northwest and northeast are overlain by drystone walls. It also has a pit dug from the north to the centre overlain by the walls. However, its interpretation is uncertain as there has been much lead mining in the general vicinity, much of which has been ploughed-out and making assessment of the position of mineral veins difficult. This mound has also been ploughed over. There are traces of ridge and furrow in the field, and this may have masked clear indications of a shaft. However, the site can be interpreted as a barrow with equal plausibility. It is 0.6m high from the west, and 1.2m high downslope to the southeast. It has spread and originally would have had a diameter of c. 15m. (2)