Monument record MDR3280 - The Gate Inn, Church Street, Brassington

• (Jacobean to Victorian - 1616 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

The Gate Inn. A lintel over a blocked door is dated 1616. Some mullioned windows may be of this date but much enlarging and refashioning was done in the 18th century. (1) A grade II* listed public house that is dated 1616 and was altered in 1874. It is built of squared coursed limestone with painted dressings, and has a plain tile roof. There is one gable end, two ridge brick stacks, and a projecting eaves band. It is of two storeys and has a three bay front. The north elevation has a blocked doorcase with a lintel inscribed 1616 (now partly filled with an iron bar casement), and a projecting gabled stone porch. The gable datestone is inscribed '1874'. To the east of the blocked doorcase is a recessed and chamfered window with modern casements. Above this and the porch are two two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with casements. To the east again is a 19th century door with glazing bar sash above. Beyond this door is a single storey gabled projection with stone copings and kneelers. The rear elevation has 17th century windows, which were enlarged later that century. The interior has a panelled parlour at the south-west end and remains of early partition incorporated into the bar. (2)