Listed Building record MDR3281 - Tudor House, Town Street, Brassington

• (Jacobean to 21st Century - 1615 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Tudor House, Town Street, Brassington, built in 1615. 'Fine house of 1615 (carved on the lintel). The building has two and a half storeys, and is L-shaped with two gables. The windows are either mullioned or mullioned and transomed.' (1-2) 'Date stone possibly recut, possibly 1675 vernacular building.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 54 5/45 BRASSINGTON TOWN STREET (East side) Tudor House GV II House. Dated 1615, altered in C19. Squared coursed limestone and gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with stone ridge. Stone coped gables with finials. External stacks to side walls. Two storeys plus attics. Two bays surmounted by gables, northern bay advanced. North bay has 5-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed window, formerly 8-light, C19 door inserted into southern three lights. Original large central mullion survives. Above similar 6-light mullioned and transomed window with dripmould. In gable a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transome window. South bay has 5-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with C19 inserted door with hoodmould to north. Door with dated lintel '1615 THAW TUDOR HOUSE',filled with C20 mullioned window,to south. Above 5-light window with 2-light chamfered mullion window over inserted door. In gable a 5-light mullioned window with hoodmould. In C19 the building was used as the workhouse for Ashbourne Poor Law Union. Listing NGR: SK2321354267.' (4)