Listed Building record MDR3293 - The Green Farmhouse, Green Lane, Hognaston

• (Georgian - 1740 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

An 18th century farmhouse but with hints of the 17th centurym, particularly in the flat string courses and square mullioned windows. A bracketed door hood. (1) This is a three-storey stone house with a tiled roof. There is a cowhouse in the yard behind the house and, on lower ground to the east, a barn with cowstalls, now [in 1994] being converted to a dwelling. The houseplace door has a panel incised with the date 1743; the farmhouse was probably newly built at this date, although its central position in the village makes it likely that it replaced an earlier farmhouse. A block containing a working kitchen with bedroom over was added in the early 19th century, and soon after a cheese press was installed. (2)