Monument record MDR3297 - Round Cairn, Wigber Low

Full Description

Low kerbed cairn of Bronze Age date overlying Neolithic occupation debris with Anglian secondary inhumations. Dimensions: Dia. 11m H. 0.5m. Excavated by J Lucas, 1869 and J Collis, 1975-76. No primary burial was revealed. All the animal and human bone deposits were secondary. A satellite cremation was found behind the revetment included food wessel sherds. (1) A bronze palstave was found adjacent to the mound, at SK 2040 5141 by M. Wildgoose, using a metal detector. It was only 2cm below the turf, and is now in Sheffield City Museum. (2)