Listed Building record MDR3319 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Chapel Lane, Kniveton

Full Description

Primitive Methodist chapel, dated 1832, small building in red brick with round arched windows and high pointed roof. (1) Small chapel, brick built, with a hipped roof and round headed, twelve-lighted windows. Built 1832. An early example, still standing in its original state. Although now a small village, Kniveton was until 1860 the head of the circuit until the building of a large chapel at Wirksworth resulted in a change. (2) The building is not marked as a place of worship on modern mapping [2011]. (3)