Listed Building record MDR3342 - Holy Trinity Church, Wirksworth Road, Kirk Ireton

Full Description

Holy Trinity church, Kirk Ireton, shows considerable remains of the 12th century church. Substantial alterations were made in the 14th century; in the 15th or 16th century both the aisles were lengthened towards the east. (1) In normal use. (2) Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Ireton, is a Grade I listed building of 12th century date with subsequent additions and alterations in most succeeding centuries to the 19th century. It consists of a west tower, nave and aisles and clerestory, south porch and chancel with one bay chapels and vestry. The building is constructed of coursed rubble gritstone and gritstone ashlar. (3) A total of eight cores were taken from oak timbers in the bell frame in order to carry out tree ring dating. These provided a felling date range of 1610 to 1645, with the likely felling date estimated as being c. 1625. (5)