Scheduled Monument record MDR3345 - Callow Hall and moat, Callow

Full Description

[SK 2683 5182] MOAT [G.T.] (1) Callow Hall, an ancient homestead in Wirksworth parish, still retains part of two sides of the former moat by which it used to be surrounded. (2) Resurveyed at 1:2500. The moat, now dry, is extant on its north and west arms, both of which are thickly overgrown but well preserved. Elsewhere on the east and south the moat has been destroyed by buildings and garden terracing. Callow Hall is modern but the remains of an earlier, probably 16th/17th century structure can be seen incorporated in the present building. GP: AO/62/239/5. shows the south-west aspect of the hall. (3) No change. (4) Callow Hall, Listed grade II*. Undercroft, C13. Farmhouse, C17 and C19. Interior has four bay vaulted C13 undercroft with insecting chamfered ribs, springing from moulded corbels. Later wall bisects three bays. Exceptional hooded fireplace inserted into third bay with joggled lintel, supported either side by detached shafts, surmounted by two projecting corbels with sculptured heads. Farmhouse - west range of coursed gritstone rubble. East range of squared gritstone with flush dressings. Plain tile roof with stone ridge, coped gables and kneelers. Stone gable end and ridge stacks. Double pile plan, two storeys, four bays. East front - doorcase with glazed panelled door between two glazing bar sashes. Over door datestone inscribed 'JM 1865' and inserted C13 sculpture. To north another glazed panelled door. Above three similar sash windows. Over south door smaller glazing bar sash. South wall of west range has two C17 low chamfered mullion windows. [The 19th century farm buildings are also listed]. (5) Perhaps the finest remaining moated site in the northern half of the county, remains of the former seat of the de la Laund family. The present farmhouse encapsulates within itself the medieval stone undercroft of the former manor house, which sports quadripartite vaulting. The south east wall of the house incorporates a late 13th century or early 14th century stone fireplace, complete with hood on corbels over cylindrical shafts. It passed at an early date to the Stathams of Morley and passed with that property to Sacheverell in 1716. Doubtless the house was reduced to a farmhouse about this time. The estate later passed to the Chadwicks. The remains of a bridge over the moat were reported as still remaining in 1895. (8) The moat is scheduled. It comprises a square platform, measuring c.60m along each side, surrounded on three sides by a 15m wide moat and, on the fourth side, by a 2m high scarp. On the east side the moat has largely been filled in but survives as a buried feature beneath the surface of the modern farmyard. On the north side it has become silted up and is visible to a depth of c.1m. On the west side, it survives to its original depth of 4m at the north-west corner of the monument then levels out gradually to the south. Incorporated into the 19th century farmhouse, which is a Grade II* Listed Building, is one wall of the earlier 17th century house and the undercroft of the 13th century hall. The remains of additional domestic and ancillary buildings will survive as buried features throughout the remainder of the moated platform and also outside the north-west corner of the moat where a rectangular mound is interpreted as the site of a tower. (9)