Listed Building record MDR3347 - St Margaret's Church, Carsington

Full Description

Carsington was initially a parochial chapelry of the mother church of Wirksworth and, together with several of the neighbouring churches, it was included in the gift of Wirksworth to the Cathedral Church of Lincoln by Henry I. It may have become independent at some time during the reign of Henry III. It is mentioned in 1291, 1310 and 1329. The church, dedicated to St. Margaret, is of small dimensions and simple construction, and appears to belong chiefly to the first half of the fourteenth century. A sundial in the south wall has the inscription "Reedified, 1648. W.I.", and the large windows in the north and south walls were possibly inserted at that time, and the battlements and vestry added. The church was repaired and re-roofed in 1854 and in 1874 was reseated with open benches and a south porch built. (1) In normal use [1966]. (2) This church is a grade II* listed building. It dates to 1648, with a 19th century porch. It is built of limestone ashlar with gritstone dressings. It has a slate roof behind an embattled stone parapet. The south porch is of dressed gritstone, with a slate roof and stone coped gables, surmounted by cross. The church is a rectangular single-cell building of three bays, with a projecting south porch and north vestry at the west end (see list description for more details). (3)