Find Spot record MDR335 - Lead bath, The Crescent, Buxton

Full Description

SK 0584 7347: St Anne's Well, Roman Bath: Around 1700, some 45m (50yds) east of St. Anne's Well, the lead casing of a probable Roman bath was discovered. (1) A lead bath was discovered in driving a sough in 1695. There are two different descriptions, giving its size either as 6' by 6' by 1' deep or as 12' by 12' and probably 3' deep. It was "100 yards along Whites' sough" or "50 yards east of Delves' alcove", which probably equates to somewhere under the roadway in front of the Crescent. The materials and form of this bath suggest, by analogy, a roman date. The majority of the Roman baths at Bath appear to have had a lead lining and to have been constructed in a similar fashion. The small size (6 by 6) suggests that rather than being a bath, this was probably either some form of reservoir, which sources suggest was fed from Bingham Well, or part of a bath-house suite. It was found at a depth of 12'. (2)