Monument record MDR3355 - Shrinkage of medieval village, Carsington

Full Description

Building complex on vacant site in village of Carsington (listed under Medieval and Modern). (1) Centred SK 25225332 is a field containing banked enclosures and other amorphous disturbance indicative of shrinkage. (2) The earthworks are clearly visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1989. (4) This field is divided by a prominent earthwork bank that probably was a hedge until quite recently. There are other earthworks - some very prominent - that enclose smaller areas within which platform-like, level areas can be seen. Associated with SMR 3245, earthworks further to the north-west. (5)