Monument record MDR3356 - Shrunken village, Callow Lane, Callow

Full Description

Possible traces of the "almost deserted" village of Callow are visible on air photographs (centred SK 267520).(1) Earthworks constituting shrinkage are clearly visible in the indicated area. (2) Aerial photographs show rectangular arrangement of earthworks in north west with bank runnin west - east, north of which are house platforms, traces of quarrying etc., and south of which are ridge and furrow. Major hollow way at east side runs through field to the present road, with possible platforms to the west. Further ridge and furrow on hill to south visible. (6-9) Scheduled. (10)