Scheduled Monument record MDR3358 - Remains of standing cross, St Mary's churchyard, Wirksworth

• (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1300 AD?)

Full Description

Situated at SK 28725397 is the tall shaft and socket stone of a churchyard cross. See G.P. AO/66/4/2. (1) Listed, Grade II. (3) Scheduled - medieval standing cross of gritstone, comprising a dressed rectangular socle or socket stone and a rectangular section shaft. The cross head is missing. The shaft is c. 3m tall and has chamfered edges. Both socle and shaft may date to the 13th century when the church was rebuilt. (4) The cross may, in fact, have its origins as a market cross rather than a churchyard cross. A cross is shown in the Market Place on a map of Wirksworth dated c. 1710 and, as no cross now survives in the Market Place, it is possible that it was moved into the churchyard rather than be destroyed when it became a nuisance in the highway. (5)