Listed Building record MDR3363 - The Gate House, The Causeway, Wirksworth

Full Description

The Gate House is a late 18th century building of red brick to early 17th century stone. It is a large 3-storey house of 3 bays, the central bay is defined by engraved pilasters and is slightly advanced. There are 5 sash windows in moulded architraves and a later engraved stone cornice hood porch containing a Roman arch flanked by plain pilasters with moulded caps. The building includes quoins, a parapet and a slate roof. There are a few 17th century mullioned lights exposed at the rear. The gate piers of The Gate House are also listed [see SMR 28391]. (1)