Listed Building record MDR3368 - Hopton Hall, Hopton

Full Description

(SK 25585322) Hopton Hall (NAT) (1) Listed, Grade II*. A large house of irregular plan and various periods. The core seems to be Elizabethan but the building was completely refashioned in the 18th century. The north wing has the date 1707 but most of the work is later. Constructed of stone and brick with slate roofs and brick stacks. The garden front has Venetian windows and the space between the projecting wings was filled in, and provided with a large segmental pediment. (2) Hidden within a substantial and attractive house lies a 16th century manor with projecting straight gables, built by Thomas Gell (died 1594), of yeoman ancestry grown rich through lead since settling at Hopton before 1327. In the 18th century the house was fairly thoroughly Georgianised. A cross wing retaining some earlier features projects on each front. The estate has shrunk from 3650 acres a century ago to 400 today. (5)