Listed Building record MDR3370 - The Barley Mow Inn, Main Street, Kirk Ireton

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1683 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Barley Mow Inn, Main Street, Kirk Ireton, possibly a late 16th or early 17th century building. 'Rear range late 16th century appears to have been divided into two dwellings. New end lobby entrance house added in 1683. Ovolo mouldings.' (1) 'Vernacular building dated to 1683 as indicated by datestone.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 26 50 PARISH OF KIRK IRETON MAIN STREET 7/47 (North Side) The Barley Mow Inn II * Public House. Dated 1683 on sundial to street elevation but with c1600 wing to rear. T-plan. Rear Wing - Coursed squared gritstone and plain tile roof with stone coped gable. Two-storeys, west elevation with irregular fenestration. Central doorway with stone lintel and quoins. Flanked by 4-light chamfered mullion windows, one 2-light chamfered mullion window and a single light window. On the first floor one single light window and two later leaded casements. Main Range - South elevation. Dressed gritstone and plain tile roof with stone coped gables with ball finials and parapet. Brick gable end stacks. Twin gabled front, two storeys and attics. Twobay front. Two- light window openings with ovolo moulded mullions and leaded casements. Lobby entrance plan with entrance on the left of the facade. Stone framed doorway with cambered stone head with dripmould above. C20 studded oak door. West gable end with three moulded mullion windows (the lower two blocked) and a single attic window. Interior - Original plan largely undisturbed and a rare example of an intact C19 public house interior: exposed ceiling beams, quarry tiled floor, cast iron range, wooden settles. Listing NGR: SK2662950136.' (3)