Listed Building record MDR3371 - Grammar School, Church Yard, Wirksworth

Full Description

The Grammar School was built in 1828 and designed by William Maskrey, stone-mason, of Wirksworth in a Tudor Gothic style. It is built from Ashlar and is 2 storeys high. The windows are Gothic-glazed two-light casements in square hood-moulds. The door is ledged in a chamfered reveal with a square hood-mould and festooned panel above. There is a band of diamond-shaped enrichment at the 1st floor level and an enriched cornice with an embattled parapet with crocketed finials. The gabled ends have the same parapet and enrichment, each lighted by large arched traceried window. The school was founded in 1584. (1)