Monument record MDR3373 - Roman Settlement, Carsington

Full Description

SK 250524. Excavation in Brough Field, Shiningford Farm. Three main phases of occupation were 125-50 AD, c200 AD and fourth century. In the first there were two ovens or furnaces, one associated with lead working. In the second phase there was an iron working furnace. In the first phase the buildings were of timber, in the second, stone. In the third phase these had been demolished and replaced by timber structures. (1) Additional reference. (2) For Roman lead working in Carsington, see: Roman Settlement (Carsington Site A), (SMR3209) Roman Farmstead (Carsington Site B), (SMR3222) Roman Settlement in Carsington, (SMR3244) Lead pigs in pit, (SMR32432) Roman Road, Buxton to Derby ('The Street'), (SMR99030) Roman Pottery, (SMR3219) Roman lead pig, (SMR3251) Roman inscribed weighted lead pig, (SMR3252)