Listed Building record MDR3393 - Icehouse, Hopton Hall, Hopton

Full Description

Ice house in Hopton village, N. of the Hall. Has a long stone tunnel from the N-faceing doorway into the main chamber. This passage is beginning to collapse. (1) Early icehouse with straight vertical walls (2) Late 18th century, stone-built with a short passage, although the passage roof has collapsed (3) The icehouse is in poor condition. It is situated close to Hopton Hall on the north side of the road and to the north-east of the hall. It is built entirely of stone and was once earth-covered but is now partially exposed. The short north-facing passage, 3m long, has collapsed and there is a chute hole at the top of the dome. The overall depth is 7.5m and the diameter 5m. It appears to have joist pockets in the walls at the spring line to the dome. A probable date for its construction is the late 18th century. Grade II listed. (4)