Monument record MDR340 - Possible Roman Fort, Silverlands

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 0635 7330: Silverlands, possible Roman Fort: It has been suggested that there may have been an auxiliary fort at Silverlands, which might make the finds from the surrounding area material from a vicus. The material from the area dates from the late 1st century until late 3rd century, although most of the finds belong to the period Vespasian-Hadrian. (1) There is no physical evidence of a fort being sited at Silverlands. Recent geopyhsical survey by Bradford University has proved inconclusive. (2)