Monument record MDR3415 - Nile Mine, Wirksworth

Full Description

Nile Mine has an unusual climbing shaft with hand and foot holes cut into the sides of the shaft. (1) Normally the miners descended by means of wooden beams called "stemples" fixed into the shaft. In this case, the foot and hand holds are cut into the solid rock of the shaft sides. (2) Nile Mine is named on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 but is marked as 'Disused'. Nile mine was included in the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites, along with Yokecliffe Rake, Quickset, Old Gells, Shining Cloud and Nile Mines, see SMR 15502. (3) 'One of the Furnaces near this Town, for smelting Lead, is converted into a large Coppel, where the Lead is now made, and also a great Quantity of Red-lead: Near this Town are many Lead-mines and Veins of Antimony, and great Quantities of Lime-stone'. (4)