Listed Building record MDR3416 - Hopton Manor, Main Street, Hopton

Full Description

Hall Croft, Hopton, an altered 17th century building with stone mullioned windows. (1) SK 25935322, Hopton Manor. The present house has a hall-and-cross-wing plan built on ground that rises to the north. The hall is aligned on a north-south axis, with the wing lying to the north. The earliest phase, dating probably from the late 16th century, is represented by a cruck truss, now and perhaps always in a wing to a larger house. It is not clear whether the original wing was timber-framed or of stone construction. The present hall-and-cross-wing form of the house results from a number of phases of 17th century stone building. The hall area shows evidence of two stages of building, with ground and first-floor masonry differing markedly. The house may have had a hearth-passage plan before the creation of a pseudo lobby-entry in the mid/late 17th century. The wing contains a parlour with a decorative plaster ceiling of the early 17th century. A presumed timber-framed southern cell was largely rebuilt in two-and-a-half storeyed form in c. 1800, when a new top storey was added over the rest of the house. The new southern cell provided a kitchen on the ground floor; beside the fireplace are what might be bakestones. (2)