Listed Building record MDR3418 - Guide stoop, Sycamore Farm, Hopton

Full Description

18th century guidepost at road junction. (1) Gritstone stoop measuring 1.3m high, on junction of turnpike roads. Scheduled. (2) Descheduled, September 2003. (3) This stoop stands opposite Sycamore Farm, where the lane from Kirk Ireton meets the main road at a Y-junction. It was once a crossroads, but the ancient road north (Derby Lane) has been closed off and built over. The stoop is of limestone, roughly square, 32 x 35 cm x 50cm high. It was broken into three pieces by a car running off the road and later repaired. The joins are clearly visible. Its date of 1705, shown on all four faces, makes it the first stoop to be erected in the Peak District. The signed routes are west to Ashbourne, shown as 'ASHBVR / N 1705 / F +', south to Derby, shown as 'DARBY / 1705', east to Wirksworth, shown as 'WIRKS / WORTH / 1705' and north to Bakewell, shown as 'BAKEWE / LL 1705 / E H'. (4)