Listed Building record MDR3421 - Buxton Hall Farmhouse, Main Street, Kirk Ireton

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1550 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1550 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

Farmhouse with a cruck truss. Early 17th century, with alterations in the late 17th century and the 18th century. (1) The earliest phase in the development of this house is a cruck-framed open hall probably dating to the mid-16th century. Only one pair of cruck blades survive. In the 17th century the south wall of the hall and parlour was rebuilt in stone. In c. 1800 the walls on the north side of the hall and parlour, the cross-passage and the services ere encased in stone. Contemporary with this, the south wall of the housebody and parlour was raised to provide higher chambers at first floor level and the building was re-roofed. Later in the 19th century a lean-to was built on to the east gable. (2)