Monument record MDR3426 - Standing stone west of Wirksworth

Full Description

There are two standing stones near Wirksworth. The Westward Stone stands on the south side of the road from Wirksworth to Brassington. It measures about 4ft x 1ft 4ins by 7ft 6ins high. This stone is weather-worn on three sides; the fourth side is probably the bed from which it was quarried. (1) [The 'Eastward Stone' is lost/destroyed - see SMR 15511] [SK 2740 5420] A standing stone, (Matthew's 'Westward Stone'), known locally as 'Bradstone' and shown on O.S. 6" at Lat. 53o 5' 2": Long. 1o 35' 28". Visited in 1932. It is 7' 6" high with a slight lean. There is no associated mound. (1) A large standing stone; the name "Bradstone" is no longer in local use. See G.P. AO/66/4/4. Published survey (25") correct. At SK 27625413 is a smaller stone standing on a slight bank [see SMR 15513]. The purpose, period of erection and/or relationship between the stones was not determined, the latter may be a simple rubbing stone or boundary feature, but the size of the former is most impressive. (3)