Monument record MDR3454 - Earthwork features, Derby Road, Alton

Full Description

An area of ridge and furrow, plus other features (including a probable hollow way [SMR 21504] and possible moat [SMR 21503], showing on aerial photos. A linear feature, possibly a trackway appears to extend westwards beyond the main area of cropmarks into a separate field to the west of Barleyhill Wood. (1) The cropmarks have been plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. They include a circular feature which map comparison shows to be the boundary of a 19th century plantation in Alton Manor's landscape park. (2)