Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3455 - Lead mining landscape, ridge and furrow, field boundaries, Sprink Wood, Callow

Full Description

Lead mining landscape in which traces of medieval ridge and furrow can be seen with linear earthen boundaries - possibly early post-medieval field boundaries enclosing the medieval fields - which are cut by the mining. Dream Hole Mine (SMR 3007) falls within the area, and was being mined during the early 1800s. Yokescliffe Mine (SMR 15502) is immediately to the north and lead rakes join the two. (1) Yokecliffe Rake Mines - area south of Godreyhole and north of Pitty Wood. Callow Lane on west, Summer Lane housing development on east. An area of old shafts, surface features. Some natural caves utilised by miners have been left as when last worked in the late 19th century. (4) An inventory of lead mining sites in the Peak District and immediate surrounds identified some of this area as a lead mining landscape of regional and national importance. The landscape includes both larger and smaller veins, as well as other above ground features. (5) Part of the area to the south of Summer Lane, which comprises Dream Hole, Fox Holes and Sand Hole Mines, has been surveyed in more detail. It includes important surface hillocks, multiple smaller veins and underground workings which contain evidence for firesetting. (6)